David Guess’ public hearing is set for Jan. 17, with the city commissioner refusing to resign last week at the Paducah City Commission’s request.
[…] The entire letter is available online at paducahky.gov.
In an interview with The Sun, Paducah Mayor George Bray shared how the text messages came to the city’s attention.
“It was a text that went to someone in the Code Enforcement department,” he said. “Essentially, code enforcement reports to the fire department, and the fire department had released a couple of employees for some racial incidents. It was weighing heavily on them, and they felt obligated to bring it forward.”
On Dec. 15, the city commission formally charged Guess with misconduct for removal procedure under KRS 83A.040(9):
“[...] Any elected officer, in case of misconduct, incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of his office, may be removed from office by a unanimous vote of the members of the legislative body his removal. No elected officer shall be removed without having been given the right to a full public hearing.
“The officer, if removed, shall have the right to appeal to the Circuit Court of the county and the appeal shall be on the record. No officer so removed shall be eligible to fill the office vacated before the expiration of the term to which originally elected.”