Welcome

Thank you for visiting Paducahsun.com, online home of The Paducah Sun.

Calendar
June 2012
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Click here to submit an event.

Sports on television

Staff report

TODAY

AUTO RACING

Noon -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, practice, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

2 -- NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open, practice, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

3:30 -- NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, qualifying, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

5 -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, qualifying, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

7:30 -- NASCAR, Camping World Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Marshall vs.Illinois (ESPN2)

1 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Notre Dame vs. California (ESPN2)

3:30 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Jacksoinville State vs. Georgia (ESPN2)

6 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, North Carolina vs. Arizona State (ESPN)

6 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Longwood vs. Tennessee (ESPN2)

8 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Wisconsin vs. Missouri (ESPN)

8 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Fresno State vs. Michigan (ESPN2)

10:30 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, Lehigh vs. UCLA (ESPN2)

CYCLING

4 p.m. -- Amgen Tour of California, Stage 6, at Big Bear Lake, Calif. (individual time trial) (NBCSN)

DRAG RACING

10 p.m. -- NHRA, Menards Heartland Nationals, qualifying, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape) (FS1)

GOLF

4:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, second round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy (GOLF)

8:30 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, second round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy (GOLF)

11:30 a.m. -- Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, second round, at Birmingham, Ala. (GOLF)

3 p.m. -- PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, second round, at Irving, Texas (GOLF)

6 -- Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape) (GOLF)

8 -- LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, second round, at Williamsburg, Va. (same-day tape) (GOLF)

HORSE RACING

2 p.m. -- Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, at Baltimore (NBCSN)

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m. -- Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs (MLB)

7 -- Regional coverage, San Francisco at St. Louis OR Cleveland at Houston (MLB)

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m. -- NBA Playoffs, Eastern Conference finals, Game 2, Cleveland at Boston (TNT)

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m. -- Stanley Cup Playoffs, Eastern Conference finals, Pittsburgh at Ottawa (NBCSN)

SOCCER

11:55 p.m. -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Venezuela vs. Germany, at Daejeon, South Korea (FS1)

2:25 a.m. (Sat.) -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Argentina vs. England, at Jeonju, South Korea (FS1)

2:55 a.m. (Sat.) -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Vanuatu vs. Mexico, at Daejeon, South Korea (FS2)

SATURDAY

AUTO RACING

7 a.m. -- FIA Formula E Championship, Paris E-Prix, qualifying, at Paris (same-day tape) (FS2)

10:30 a.m. -- FIA Formula E Championship, Paris E-Prix, at Paris (same-day tape) (FS1)

3 p.m. -- IndyCar Series, Indianapolis 500, qualifying, at Indianapolis (WSIL)

4 -- NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open, qualifying, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

5 -- NASCAR, The Monster Energy Open (non-points race), at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

7 -- NASCAR, Monster Energy Series, All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C. (FS1)

BOXING

5 p.m. -- Gervonta Davis vs. Liam Walsh, for Davis' IBF junior lightweight title, at London; Premier Champions, Gary Russell Jr. vs. Oscar Escandon, for Russell's WBC featherweight title and Jose Uzcategui vs. Andre Dirrell, for vacant IBF interim super middleweight title, at Oxon Hill, Md. (Showtime)

9 -- Premier Champions, David Benavidez vs. Rogelio Medina, WBC super middleweight eliminator, at Laredo (FS1)

9:15 p.m. -- Terence Crawford vs. Felix Diaz, for Crawford's WBO/WBC junior welterweight title, at New York (HBO)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11 a.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN)

11 a.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN2)

1:30 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN)

1:30 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA

4 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN)

4 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN2)

6 -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN2)

8:30 p.m. -- NCAA Tournament, Regional, teams TBA (ESPN2)

CYCLING

2 p.m. -- Amgen Tour of California, Stage 7, Mountain High to Pasadena, Calif. (WPSD)

DRAG RACING

2 p.m. -- NHRA, Menards Heartland Nationals, qualifying, at Topeka, Kan. (FS1)

GOLF

7 a.m. -- European PGA Tour, The Rocco Forte Open, third round, at Agrigento, Sicily, Italy (GOLF)

Noon -- PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, third round, at Irving, Texas (GOLF)

2 -- PGA Tour, AT&T Byron Nelson, third round, at Irving, Texas (KFVS)

2 -- Champions Tour, Regions Tradition, third round, at Birmingham, Ala. (GOLF)

4 -- LPGA Tour, Kingsmill Championship, third round, at Williamsburg, Va. (GOLF)

6 -- Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, third round, at Greer, S.C. (same-day tape) (GOLF)

HORSE RACING

1:30 p.m. -- Preakness Prep races, at Baltimore (NBCSN)

4 -- Preakness Stakes, at Baltimore (WPSD)

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m. -- Regional coverage, Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs OR Kansas City at Minnesota (MLB)

6 -- Regional coverage, San Francisco at St. Louis, Texas at Detroit or L.A. Angels at N.Y. Mets (KBSI)

9 -- Regional coverage, Miami at L.A. Dodgers OR Chicago White Sox at Seattle (MLB)

MOTOR SPORTS

5 p.m. -- AMA, Lucas Oil Pro Motocross, Hangtown Classic, at Rancho Cordova, Calif. (NBCSN)

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m. -- NBA Playoffs, Western Conference finals, Game 3, Golden State at San Antonio (ESPN)

NHL HOCKEY

6:15 p.m. -- Stanley Cup Playoffs, Western Conference finals, Nashville at Anaheim (WPSD)

RUGBY

8 a.m. -- English Premiership, Exeter vs. Saracens (NBCSN)

SOCCER

5:55 a.m. -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, South Korea vs. Guinea, at Jeonju, South Korea (FS1)

8:30 a.m. -- Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs. SC Freiburg (KBSI)

8:30 a.m. -- Bundesliga, Hamburger SV vs. VFL Wolfsburg (FS1)

11:55 p.m. -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Zambia vs. Portugal, at Jeju, South Korea (FS1)

2:55 a.m. (Sun.) -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, South Africa vs. Japan, at Suwon, South Korea (FS1)

2:55 a.m. (Sun.) -- FIFA U-20 World Cup, group play, Iran vs. Costa Rica, at Jeju, South Korea (FS2)

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Your comment has been submitted for approval
captcha 85fe56256e504b69aa42ab8e3a67a41a
Top Classifieds
  • Purebred Yorkie puppies, no papers, t ... Details
  • FNB Bank, Inc. will be accepting seal ... Details
  • Men's Trek 7300 andWomen's ... Details
  • HandymanSpecial 3 BR 1 BA fenced inba ... Details
  • SEEING is believing! Don't buy p ... Details
  • Details
  • FISHING RETREAT 4-SALE Older Mobile ... Details
  • AUTOMOVER SPECIAL6 lines - 14 dayson ... Details
  • 26ft Coachman Cascade (2004) 13ft sli ... Details

Most Popular
  1. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  2. Rollover wreck sends 3 to hospital
  3. Bike park on track to open in June
  1. Columbia project gets $100,000
  2. Calloway takes top spot in journalism competition
  3. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  1. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  2. Rollover wreck sends 3 to hospital
  3. Bike park on track to open in June
Discussion

Check out these recently discussed stories and voice your opinion...